People v Wilson
[…] The factual part of the accusatory instrument must allege "facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges" (CPL 100.15 [3]; People v Dumas, 68 NY2d 729, 731 [1986]). "So long as the factual allegations of an information give an accused notice sufficient to prepare a defense and are adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the same offense, they should be given a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading" (People v Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360 [2000]).



As relevant here, Penal Law § 120.14 (1) states, "A person is guilty of menacing in the second degree when:1. He or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury or death by displaying a deadly weapon, dangerous instrument or what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm."

Defendant argues that accusatory instrument failed to set forth the elements that: (1) defendant intended to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury and (2) defendant displayed a deadly weapon (affirmation of defendant's counsel ¶¶ 8-10).