People v Wilson
[…] "Although the display element focuses on the fearful impression made on the victim, it is not primarily subjective. The People must show that the defendant consciously displayed something that could reasonably be perceived as a firearm, with the intent of forcibly taking property, and that the victim actually perceived the display"

(Lopez, 73 NY2d at 220).

Like Penal Law § 160.15 (4), menacing in the second degree also contains similar language of the display requirement, i.e., "displaying . . . what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm." However, this display requirement does not apply here, because it applies only to firearms (see CJI2d[NY] Penal Law § 120.14 [1]),



CONCLUSION

Accordingly, it is hereby

ORDERED that defendant's motion to dismiss based on facial insufficiency is denied.



Dated: January 15, 2020