Helen V. Zervos, Respondent.
[…] Navaraez who was personally responsible for causing some of the damage to the respondent's property.

Footnote 5:It should be emphasized that the State Constitution never uses the term "Acting Supreme Court Justice" when providing for such temporary assignments. The nomenclature is a creation of the Office of Court Administration. Frankly, during the temporary assignment, "any judge or justice shall have the powers, duties and jurisdiction of a judge or justice of the court to which assigned." NY Const. art. 6, § 26(k). In any event, under the law, temporary assignments to Supreme Court "shall be made by the chief administrator of the courts in accordance with standards and administrative policies established pursuant to section twenty-eight of this article." See Morgenthau v. Cooke, 56 NY2d 24, 30 (1982).