Helen V. Zervos, Respondent.
[…] The Court now addresses the petitioner's application for a license pursuant to RPAPL 881. After giving the matter the due consideration it deserves, the petitioner's application for an order under RPAPL § 881 is denied with leave to renew in accordance with this decision and once the "stop-work order" is lifted by the Department of Buildings and the parties are able to resolve their differences [*6]regarding the damages caused to the Zervos property.

The Court's authority over the instant application is set forth in section 881 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, which provides as follows:

When an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license so to enter pursuant to article four of the civil practice law and rules. The petition and affidavits, if any, shall state the facts making such entry necessary and the date or dates on which entry is sought. Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires. The licensee shall be liable to the adjoining owner or his lessee for actual damages occurring as a result of the entry.

RPAPL § 881.

In this case, the hearing testimony and the exhibits contained in the petition establish that the petitioner is making improvements on the instant merged lots by constructing a 5 or 6-story apartment building.