Helen V. Zervos, Respondent.
[…] See Sequence Number 4. In addition, the petitioner, it turn, filed an order to show cause under Motion Sequence Number 5, seeking to hold the respondent, a woman in her late 80s, in contempt of court. With respect to these motions and the RPAPL § 881 application, as disclosed in footnote number 2 of this opinion, this Court is no longer assigned to Supreme Court, Civil Term. Thus, the Court's jurisdictional power to entertain the issues contained in the multiple motions filed by the litigants must be predicated on Section 26(k) of Article 6 of the New York State Constitution, which expressly provides as follows:

While temporarily assigned pursuant to the provisions of this section, any judge or justice shall have the powers, duties and jurisdiction of a judge or justice of the court to which assigned. After the expiration of any temporary assignment, as provided in this section, the judge or justice assigned shall have all the powers, duties and jurisdiction of a judge or justice of the court to which he or she was assigned with respect to matters pending before him or her during the term of such temporary assignment.

NY Const. art. 6, § 26(k).

In light of this Constitutional provision, this Court retains its status as an Acting Supreme Court Justice for the reasonable period of time needed to render a decision regarding these motions.