Helen V. Zervos, Respondent.
[…] It would facilitate future repairs to the building and obviate the need to place obstructions on the Zervos's property. According to the petitioner's expert, however, a cantilever system is more expensive than the sidewalk sheds currently proposed.

Under RPAPL § 881, if an owner or lessee seeks to make repairs or improvements to real property and such repairs cannot be made without entering the premises of an adjoining owner, who refuses permission to enter to effectuate such repairs, a Court, pursuant to a special proceeding, may issue a license for entry. See RPAPL § 881. As set forth in RPAPL § 881, "[t]he petition and affidavits, if any, shall state the facts making such entry necessary and the date [*8]or dates on which entry is sought. Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires. The licensee shall be liable to the adjoining owner or his lessee for actual damages occurring as a result of the entry."

Despite the mandatory language used in the statute, this section, permitting a "court to award a property owner a license to access an adjacent property for improvement or repair of the property...[,]" nevertheless, requires a court to make a discretionary determination.