Riverkeeper, Inc. v New York City Dept. of Envtl. Protection
[…] Respondent, DEP cross moves for judgment dismissing the complaint, 2 [* 2] 8 of 12 FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 06/29/2020 10:48 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 9 INDEX NO. 708684/2020 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/29/2020 pursuant to CPLR Section 321 l(a)(2), (a)(3) and (7) on the grounds that this court does not have jurisdiction of the subject matter of the cause of action and that petitioners seek to compel a discretionary act and that petitioners fail to state a cause of action. CPLR 7803 provides that a mandamus is available solely when "a body or officer failed to perform a duty enjoined upon it by law." Thus a mandamus "does not lie to enforce the performance of a duty that is discretionary, as opposed to ministerial" (NY Civil Liberties Union v State ofNY, 4 NY3d 175, 178 [2005] citations omitted).