Deleon v Schulman
[…] A driver of a vehicle approaching another vehicle from the rear is required to maintain a reasonably safe distance and rate of speed under the prevailing conditions to avoid colliding with the other vehicle" (Nsiah-Ababio v Hunter, 78 AD3d 672,672 [2nd Dept 2010]). Vehicle and [* 2] 2 of 4 INDEX NO. 25331/2019E FILED: BRONX COUNTY CLERK 02/05/2020 12:51 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 29 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/05/2020 Traffic Law§ 1129(a) states that a "driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway" (see Darmento v Pacific Molasses Co., 81 NY2d 985, 988 [1993]). Based on the plain language of the statute, a violation is clear when a driver follows another too closely without adequate reason and that conduct results in a collision (see id.).