Cain v Napolitano
[…] A driver is negligent if he or she failed to see that which, through the proper use of senses, should have been seen (Nohs v Diraimondo, 140 AD3d 1132, 35 NYS3d 209 [2d Dept 2016]; Thompson v Schmitt, 74 AD3d 789, 902 NYS2d 606 [2d Dept 2010]). Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law§ 1141 , a vehicle intending to turn left within an intersection or into an alley, private road, or driveway must yield the right-of-way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is within the intersection or so close as to constitute an immediate hazard. Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1163, a driver shall not "turn a vehicle at an intersection ... unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety." A driver who attempts to make a left turn when it is not reasonably safe to do so, such as when another vehicle is lawfully present in the intersection, is in violation of this provision of the Vehicle and Traffic Law (Foley v Santucci, 135 AD3d 813, 23 NYS3d 338 [2d Dept 2016] ; Krajiniak v Jin