May v Steve's Mar. Serv. W., Inc.
[…] Mr. Stavracos prepared the notice of lien and signed it. He participated in the conversion. As imposition of liability on him personally for the conversion is proper, the motion to dismiss the fourth cause of action with respect to him is denied. Plaintiffs motion for summary judgment against both defendants on his fourth cause of action on the issue of liability is granted. The court next addresses his demands for the imposition of costs against Steve's Marine for interposing what he characterizes as two frivolous counterclaims pursuant to CPLR 8303-a, and for the assessment of punitive double damages, insurance costs, and attorney's fees for the conversion. CPLR 8303-a applies to claims for "damages for personal injury, injury to property, or wrongful death, or an action brought by the individual who committed a crime against the victim of the [* 4] 4 of 8 FILED: SUFFOLK COUNTY CLERK 06/01/2020 03:47 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 66 INDEX NO. 603395/2017 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/01/2020 May v Steve's Marine Service Index No. 17-603395 Page 5 crime." The only potential qualifying basis for costs here is "injury to property."