Panasia Estate, Inc. v 29 W. 19 Condominium
[…] Moreover, MKF's Certificate of Occupancy fails to state under "Permissible Use and Occupancy" any allowance for recreational use of the roof level.. Furthermore, Petitioner argues that Cipicchio and Dally knew about Petitioner's construction plans or should have known prior to purchasing the apartment. Petitioner contends that Cipicchio and Daly negotiated to purchase the unit at $400,000 less than the asking price. Legal Standards/Discussion RPAPL § 881 provides, "When an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license so to enter pursuant to article four of the civil practice law and rules. The petition and affidavits, if any, shall state the facts making such entry necessary and the date or dates on which entry is sought. Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires. The licensee shall be liable in the adjoining owner or his lessee for actual damages occurring as a result of the entry." RP APL § 8 81 "does not direct the court to grant a license to every applicant." Chase Manhattan Bank (Nat. Ass 'n) v. Broadway, Whitney Co., 57 Misc. 2d 1091, 1095 [Sup. Ct, Queens County 1968], aff'd sub nom. Chase Manhattan Bank v. Broadway, Whitney Co., 24 N.Y.2d 927 [ 1969].