Wallace v Tri-State Assembly, LLC
[…] He argues that defendants owed him a duty and warrantied the bicycle, both of which he claims they breached. He relies on Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) § 2-316, which provides for an implied warranty of merchantability in a sales contract if the seller is a merchant "with respect to goods of that kind," unless excluded or modified, and on § 2-315, which provides for an implied warranty of fitness where a seller at the time of contracting "has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required "and that the buyer is relying on the "seller's skills or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods unless excluded or modified under the next section ... " Thus, at minimum, plaintiff maintains that issues of fact exist as to Amazon's conduct in "vetting" Tri-State for its competency and