Wallace v Tri-State Assembly, LLC
[…] Ins. Co., 70 NY2d 966, 967 [ 1988]). In deciding the motion, the evidence must be viewed in the "light most favorable to the opponent of the motion and [the court] must give that party the benefit of every favorable Page 7 of 10 155741/2017 Motion No. 006 7 of 10 [* 8] 14 inference." (O'Brien v Port Authority of New York and New Jersey, 29 NY3d 27, 37 [2017]). Here, whether movants may be held liable depends on Amazon's role in the transaction by which plaintiff obtained the bicycle. Pursuant to UCC § 2-106, a "'sale' consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price." As one cannot pass title without possessing title, "some kind of ownership rights" in the goods is required. ( Corona Treasures LLC v Star Home Designs, LLC, 42 Misc 2d l 224[A] [Sup Ct, Kings County 2013]).