Powell v JP Morgan Chase & Co.
[…] CPLR 3101 (a) requires, in relevant part, "full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action. Material and necessary information is that which is required to be disclosed because it bears upon the controversy at issue and will assist the requesting party in preparing for trial" (see MC. v Sylvia Marsh Equities. inc., 103 AD3d 676 [2d Dept 2013]). Pursuant to CPLR §3126, "[i]f any party, or a person who at the time a deposition is taken or an examination or inspection is made ... refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed pursuant to this article, the court may make such orders with regard to the failure or refusal as are just, among them: (3) an order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the action or any part thereof, or rendering judgment by default against the disobedient party." The drastic remedy of striking a pleading is inappropriate absent a clear showing that the failure to comply with discovery demands or orders was willful or contumacious.