Gehring v Montague Realty, LLC
[…] The movants also seek an order pursuant to CPLR 3212 granting summary judgment on their counterclaim for a declaratory judgment. The movants have asserted a counterclaim for a judgment declaring that they are entitled to keep the down payment that the Gehrings deposited in accordance with the terms of the purchase agreement. The movants’ motion papers are silent on whether the Gehrings have replied to the movants’ counterclaim. Page 2 of 6 2 of 6 [*FILED: 3] KINGS COUNTY CLERK 04/12/2021 10:30 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 19 INDEX NO. 10284/2010 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/12/2021 CPLR 3011 pertains to kinds of pleadings and provides as follows: There shall be a complaint and an answer. An answer may include a counterclaim against a plaintiff and a cross claim against a defendant. A defendant's pleading against another claimant is an interpleader complaint, or against any other person not already a party is a third-party complaint. There shall be a reply to a counterclaim denominated as such, an answer to an interpleader complaint or third-party complaint, and an answer to a cross claim that contains a demand for an answer. If no demand is made, the cross claim shall be deemed denied or avoided. There shall be no other pleading unless the court orders otherwise. A main purpose of CPLR 3011 is to state the instances in which a responsive pleading is required (Siegel, New York Practice § 229, 4th Ed). It specifically provides, in pertinent part, that a counterclaim requires a reply.