First Citizens Community Bank v Fleet
[…] As such, summary judgment as to the amount of damages was also granted. There is no trial on damages contemplated by the March 5, 2020 Decision. Defendants' arguments set forth as to damages on this pending motion for a stay are procedurally improper and not properly before the Court given the posture this case is in following the March 5, 2020 Decision. This argument set forth in the alternative to the application for a discretionary stay pending appeal is DENIED. Stay Pending Appeal Defendants also seek a stay pending appeal pursuant to CPLR 5519(c), which provides: (c) Stay and limitation of stay by court order. The court from or to which an appeal is taken or the court of original instance· may stay all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending an appeal or determination on a motion for permission to appeal in a case not provided for in -3- 202006090570 FILED: MONROE COUNTY CLERK 06/09/2020 12:49 PM [* 5] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 103 IndexNO. #: E2019004308 INDEX E2019004308 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/08/2020 subdivision (a) or subdivision (b), or may grant a limited stay or may vacate, limit or modify any stay imposed by subdivision (a), subdivision (b) or this subdivision, except that only the court to which an appeal is taken may vacate, limit or modify a stay imposed by paragraph one of subdivision (a). Where an appeal has not been taken, there is no jurisdiction to grant relief relating to the stay of an order. See Legarreta v. Neal, 108 AD3d 1067, 1069 (4'h Dept. 2013).