White & Case LLP v Shipman Assoc.
[…] Instead, sealing is to be granted on a case-by-case basis upon a showing of good cause only. The defendant has not made any such showing. 9 10 of 20 [* 10] INDEX NO. 653098/2017 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 192 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/04/2021 The defendant’s application to strike “any and all references to Plaintiff’s allegations regarding why it claims that it was fired” is similarly without any sound legal basis. CPLR 3024(b) provides that “[a] party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading.” Thus, that material is deemed “spurious” by a party does not of itself warrant striking. The material must also be unnecessary, which courts have interpreted to mean irrelevant.