Tzoulis v New York City Police Dept.
[…] Id., ¶ 24. As a result, Tzoulis asserts that the instant proceeding is timely, despite his having commenced it more that four months after the NYPD issued the final LD determination. Id., ¶ 25. For its part, the NYPD filed an answer to Tzoulis’s petition on November 27, 2020. See verified answer. This matter is now fully submitted (motion sequence number 001). DISCUSSION CB licensing procedures in New York City are subject to Penal Law § 400.00 (2) (f), the relevant portion of which authorizes the issuance of licenses to “have and carry concealed [firearms], without regard to employment or place of possession, by any person when proper cause exists for the issuance thereof” (emphasis added).