Adinyayev v Ryder Truck Rental, Inc.
[…] Neither driver suggested that the injured plaintiff bore any fault in the happening of the accident (see Phillip v. D & D Carting Co., Inc., 136 AD3d at 25, 22 NYS3d 75), quoting Romain v. City of New York, 177 AD3d 590, 591, 112 NYS3d 162, 164 (2d Dep’t 2019). Plaintiff in the present case is an innocent passenger is entitled to summary judgment on the issue of liability to the extent that they are not liable for the happening of the accident. (MS#1). Next, the Court shall address Defendant RYDER TRUCK RENTAL, INC. motion for summary judgment alleging the Graves Amendment applies. 49 U.S.C. §30106 Graves Amendment Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. §30106 Graves Amendment; “(a) In general.--An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if-- (1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and (2) Page 3 of 5 3 of 5 [*FILED: 4] KINGS COUNTY CLERK 12/29/2020 04:27 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 61 INDEX NO. 508107/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/29/2020 there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner).” 49 U.S.C.A. § 30106 (West).