Finkel v M.A. Angeliades, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, MAA’s last-minute attempt to secure a dismissal of this seven-year-old action, on the eve of trial, based on its bankruptcy-related dismissal argument never raised during comprehensive summary judgment motion practice, is denied for the reasons set forth above. MAA’s Motion in Limine MOTION TO PRECLUDE COASTAL’S PAYROLL REPORTS: Plaintiff anticipates moving into evidence Coastal’s payroll reports submitted by Coastal to the New York City School Construction Authority (“NYCSCA”) (NYSCEF Doc. No. 155). To give this context, the court refers to Labor Law § 220, which provides that: The contractor and every sub-contractor shall keep original payrolls or transcripts thereof, subscribed and sworn to or affirmed by him or her as true under the penalties of perjury, setting forth the names and addresses and showing for each worker, laborer, or mechanic the hours and days worked, the occupations worked, the hourly wage rates paid and the supplements paid or provided. (Labor Law § 3-a [a] [iii].) Such records are submitted to NYCSCA pursuant to that section of the Labor Law.