Canterino v Anderocci
[…] He further stated that: [N]o legal services were provided to the Plaintiff by Defendant in the county of Kings. All conferences, court dates, deposition 2 2 of 4 [*FILED: 3] KINGS COUNTY CLERK 12/16/2020 05:08 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 63 INDEX NO. 528016/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/16/2020 sessions, the filing of documents, and motion argument all occurred in the County of Richmond throughout, especially and including Supreme Court, Richmond County. Discussion: CPLR §503(a) provides as follows: Generally. Except where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred; or, if none of the parties then resided in the state, in any county designated by the plaintiff. A party resident in more than one county shall be deemed a resident of each such county. “In order to prevail on a motion pursuant to CPLR 510(1) to change venue, a defendant must show that the plaintiff's choice of venue is improper, and also that the defendant's choice of venue is proper” (Deas v. Ahmed, 120 A.D.3d 750, 750, 991 N.Y.S.2d 661; see CPLR 511[b]; Pomerantsev v.