Stein v Kings County Democratic County
[…] In any event, to require the plaintiffs to name and serve some 2,400 individuals who were selected to fill the vacancies "would be to impose an impossible, unrealistic and insurmountable burden upon the [plaintiffs]" (Matter of Brayman v Stevens, 54 Misc.2d 974, 978-979 [1967] affd 28 AD2d 1090 [1967], affd 20 NY2d 868 [1967]). Finally, there is no meritto defendant's argumentthatthe instant action is time-barred. Election Law§ 16-102 (2) states that a "proceeding with respect to ... [the] meeting of a party committee ... shall be instituted within ten days after the holding of such primary or convention or the filing of certificate of nominations made at such caucus or meeting of a party committee."3 Here, the actions being challenged were taken at the Executive Committee meetings held on November 29, 2020 and December 2, 2020, as well as the filing of the certificate of nominations to fill vacancies with the Board of Elections that occurred 3 Although a certificate of nominations was filed