TD Ameritrade, Inc. v Purshe Kaplan Sterling Inv., Inc.
[…] No. 5].) The cross-claim further alleges that TD Ameritrade “failed to adequately supervise Thom[]son Financial’s options trades in Claimants’ accounts, as TD Ameritrade was required to do pursuant to FINRA Rule 2360.” (Id., at 13.) TD Ameritrade asserts that, under FINRA rules, “TD Ameritrade is not required to arbitrate PSKI’s (sic) Cross-complaint.” (Petition, ¶ 15.) TD Ameritrade accordingly argues that the court “should stay PSKI’s (sic) Cross-complaint against TD Ameritrade in the Arbitration.” (Id., ¶ 17.) TD Ameritrade moves to stay the arbitration pursuant to CPLR 7503 (b), which provides: “Application to stay arbitration. Subject to the provisions of subdivision (c), a party who has not participated in the arbitration and who has not made or been served with an application to compel arbitration, may apply to stay arbitration on the ground that a valid agreement was not made or has not been complied with or that the claim sought to be arbitrated is barred by limitation under subdivision (b) of section 7502.” The parties have not directly addressed the issue of whether the Federal Arbitration Act (9 USC § 1 et seq.) (FAA) or state law governs the determination as to whether PKSI’s claim is arbitrable. Petitioner cites New York law, and respondent cites federal, New York, and Arizona law.