Lyras v Yoo
[…] Yoo resides in Mamaroneck. HL’s place for the regular transaction of business and office is in Larchmont. There is no indication anyone was regularly employed in Rye. Thus, under UCCA § 213 the Rye City Court would have no jurisdiction over this action for an amount in excess of $5,000. [* 4] Plaintiff’s two claims, for return of the security deposit and breach of warranty of habitability both arise out of a claimed breach of the same lease and same landlord-tenant relationship with Yoo. A claim of breach of warranty of habitability arises out of the lease. Real Property Law § 235-b says “1. In every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation . . .. Thus, the warranty of habitability is an implied contractual part of every lease of residential property. It is not a separate obligation from the lease contract. Here, both claims accrued at or before plaintiff moved out in June of 2019, some six months before the claims were filed.