Kneses Israel of Sea-Gate v Fettman
[…] Seq. No. 22). The order granting said approval is attached herein and incorporated by reference. Petitioner in its opposition papers indicate that there is no opposition to Kneses leasing its property to Seagate. Hov·.rever, petitioner contends that the movant fails to attach requisite information pursuant to New York Not for Profit Law ("N-PCL") § 511. Religious Corporations Law§ 12(1) provides that in order to sell any of its real property, a religious corporation must apply for, and obtain, leave of court pursuant to N-PCL§ 511; (see Congregation Nachlas Jacob Anshe Sfard ofJackson Hgts. v Sch1yarz, 152 AD3d 647, 647 [2d Dept2017]). N-PCL 511 (d) provides a two prong test which states "if it shall appear, to the satisfaction of the court, that the consideration and the terms of the transaction are fair and reasonable to the corporation and that the purposes of the corporation or the interests of the members will be promoted, it 1nay authorize the sale, lease, exchange or other disposition of all or substantially all the assets of the corporation, as described in the petition, for such consideration an-d upon such terms as the court may prescribe." Contrary to petitioners' contentions, the Court finds that the petition, togetl1er \Vith the docurne11tary evidence submitted in support of the petition meet the requireme11ts ofN-PCL§ 511, and that based on review thereof, the ter1ns of the lease are fair and reasonable, and are in the best