Bank of N.Y. Mellon v Miller
[…] Bayview Loan Servicing's Testimony is Admissible The Referee in this matter relied on the testimony of Bayview Loan Servicing to determine the amount due on the mortgage for the subject property. Defendant argues that the testimony of the employee from Bayview Loan Service is inadmissible because Bayview Loan Service only began servicing the loan in September 201 7, over eight years after the default occurred in March 2009, and therefore is basing its figures on previously created figures that it did not have a hand in creating. CPLR 4518 requires that "[a]ny writing or record ... made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds [a] that it was made in the regular course of any business and [b] that it was the regular course of such business to make it, [c] at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter." CPLR 4518(a). Defendant acknowledges that it is not necessary to have the original creators of a document testify in order to have those documents be admissible. See, e.g., Merrill Lynch Bus. Fin. Servs. v.