Belmont v Jetblue Airways Corp.
[…] Plaintiff argued his motion to join the cases in this matter should be granted since they derive frQm common questions oflaw and fact and his motion to amend the claims for negligent hiring and retention to include additional facts should be 2 2 of 7 [*[FILED: 3] KINGS COUNTY CLERK 10/29/2020] NY.SCEF BOC. NO. 49 INDEX NO. 520534/2018 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/30/2020 granted. Plaintiff also contended his case in chief should be maintained and JetBlue's motion denied since his complaint adequately plead the claims against JetBlue. JetBlue relied on 49 U.S.C.A. § 44491 (a) for its claim of immunization from lawsuit. Section 44941(a) provides: Any air carrier or foreign air carrier or any employee of an air carrier or foreign air carrier who makes a voluntary disclosure of any suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation, relating to air piracy, a threat to aircraft or passenger safety, or terrorism, ... sl).all not be civilly liable to any person under any law or regulation of the United States, any constitution, law, or regulation of any State or political subdivision of any State, for such disclosure. However, 49 U.S.C.A. § 44941 (b) provides that immunity will not apply to "any disclosure made with actual knowledge that the disclosure was false, inaccurate, or misleading; or made with reckless disregard as to the truth or falsity of that disclosure." Significantly, defendant previously raised this issue in the federal court in its effort to seek removal and the court rejected the argument on several grounds including that this is a fact specific issue, and not one for federal preemption but rather presents issues of state interest pertaining