Hermita v New York City Transit
[…] The Transit Authority argues that the Surrogate's finding that jurisdiction over all interested parties had been obtained was based on incomplete, and possibly misrepresented facts as the existence of Clara and her children should have been disclosed on the petition for letters of administration. The Surrogate, however, could have, in the exercise of discretion, dispensed with service on Clara and the Mexican Distributees pursuant to SCP A § 1003, captioned "Persons who must be served with process; waiver of process; dispensation with service of process," which provides in subdivision (2), as pertinent: Every eligible person who has a right to administration prior or equal to that of the petitioner and who has not renounced must be served with process upon an application for letters of administration .... The court may dispense with the issuance