Becco v Zhi Shou Liu
[…] No. _ 12-19 ______ ____ 21-27____ __ 29 Upon the foregoing papers, defendant Zhi Shou Liu (Liu) moves, in motion (mot.) sequence (seq.) one, for an order, pursuant to CPLR 3212, seeking summary judgment dismissing the complaint of plaintiff Jarel S. Becco (Becco), on the ground that plaintiff did not sustain a serious injury within the meaning of Insurance Law § 5102 (d).1 Insurance Law § 5102 (d) defines “serious injury” as “a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person’s usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment.” 1 1 of 14 [*FILED: 2] KINGS COUNTY CLERK 10/16/2020 03:23 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 30 INDEX NO. 523820/2018 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/16/2020 Background and Procedural History On July 24, 2018, plaintiff, then twenty-nine years old, allegedly sustained various injuries when the car that he was driving was