Pachter v RNR Realty Group LLC
[…] Castellotti, 165 AD3d 926, 928 [2d. Dept. 2018]). Discovery Parties do not have a right to "circumvent the discovery process" (Alpha Funding Group, Inc. v. Continental Funding, LLC, 17 Misc.3d 959, 967 [Sup Ct, Kings County 2007]). Discovery of income tax returns is disfavored in New York and requires a "strong showing that the information is indispensable to the claim and cannot be obtained from other sources" (Latture v. Smith, 304 AD2d 534, 536 [2d. Dept. 2003]; Briton v. Knott Hotels Corp., 111 AD2d 62, 62-63 [1st. Dept. 1985]). Pursuant to CPLR § 3103(c), "[i]f any disclosure under this article has been improperly or irregularly obtained so that a substantial right of a party is prejudiced, the court, on motion, may make an appropriate order, including an order that the information be suppressed" (CPLR § 3103(c)).