Pachter v RNR Realty Group LLC
[…] Evidence is documentary if it is "unambiguous and of undisputed authenticity" (Id.). Notice of Pendency Pursuant to CPLR § 6514(a), a court, upon motion, must cancel a notice ofpendency "ifthe action has been settled, discontinued, or abated" (CPLR § 6514(a)). The court has the discretion to award "costs and expenses occasioned by the filing and cancellation, in addition to any costs of the 8 8 of 13 [* [FILED: 9] KINGS COUNTY CLERK 10/08/2020 12:12 P~ NYSCEF DOC. NO. 103 INDEX NO. 518318/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/08/2020 action" (CPLR § 6514(c)). CPLR § 6501 states that "[a] notice of pendency may be filed in any action in a court of the state or of the United States in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property" (CPLR § 6501 ). Analysis Motion to Vacate Default Defendant's motion to vacate the default order entered on March 5, 2020, is granted.