Pachter v RNR Realty Group LLC
[…] Discovery of income tax returns is disfavored in New York and requires a "strong showing that the information is indispensable to the claim and cannot be obtained from other sources" (Latture v. Smith, 304 AD2d 534, 536 [2d. Dept. 2003]; Briton v. Knott Hotels Corp., 111 AD2d 62, 62-63 [1st. Dept. 1985]). Pursuant to CPLR § 3103(c), "[i]f any disclosure under this article has been improperly or irregularly obtained so that a substantial right of a party is prejudiced, the court, on motion, may make an appropriate order, including an order that the information be suppressed" (CPLR § 3103(c)). Pursuant to CPLR § 3120(3), a party who serves a subpoena duces tecum upon another party to produce documents, must also "serve a copy of the subpoena upon all other parties, and within five days of compliance therewith, in whole or in part, give to each party notice that the items produced in response thereto are available for inspection and copying, specifying the time and place thereof' (CPLR § 3120(3)). CPLR § 3105 indicates that parties "in default for failure to appear" are not "entitled to notice or service of any copy required under [Article 31 of the CPLR] (CPLR § 3105).