Pachter v RNR Realty Group LLC
[…] Pursuant to CPLR § 3120(3), a party who serves a subpoena duces tecum upon another party to produce documents, must also "serve a copy of the subpoena upon all other parties, and within five days of compliance therewith, in whole or in part, give to each party notice that the items produced in response thereto are available for inspection and copying, specifying the time and place thereof' (CPLR § 3120(3)). CPLR § 3105 indicates that parties "in default for failure to appear" are not "entitled to notice or service of any copy required under [Article 31 of the CPLR] (CPLR § 3105). Pursuant to CPLR § 2103(e), "[e]ach paper served on any party shall be served on every other party who has appeared" (CPLR § 2103(e)).