Pachter v RNR Realty Group LLC
[…] Vital Transp. Inc., 173 AD3d 1076, 1077 [2d. Dept. 2019]). Pursuant to CPLR § 321 l(a)(l), a motion to dismiss based on documentary evidence may be granted only if "the documentary evidence utterly refutes the plaintiffs factual allegations, conclusively establishing a defense as a matter of law" (Id.). Evidence is documentary if it is "unambiguous and of undisputed authenticity" (Id.). Notice of Pendency Pursuant to CPLR § 6514(a), a court, upon motion, must cancel a notice ofpendency "ifthe action has been settled, discontinued, or abated" (CPLR § 6514(a)). The court has the discretion to award "costs and expenses occasioned by the filing and cancellation, in addition to any costs of the 8 8 of 13 [* [FILED: 9] KINGS COUNTY CLERK 10/08/2020 12:12 P~ NYSCEF DOC. NO. 103 INDEX NO. 518318/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/08/2020 action" (CPLR § 6514(c)).