Denker v Consolidated Edison Co. of N.Y.
[…] Corp., 18 NY3d 499, 503 (2012) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). If the moving party meets its burden, it becomes incumbent upon the non-moving party to establish the existence of material issues of fact. Id., citing Alvarez v Prospect Hosp., 68 NY2d 320, 324 (1986). The "[f]ailure to make [a] prima facie showing [of entitlement to summary judgment] requires a denial of the motion, regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing papers." Vega, 18 NY3d at 503 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted, emphasis in original). Pursuant to Administrative Code § 7-210, a property owner is liable for the sidewalk abutting its property, which liability is limited to "the negligent failure to install, construct, reconstruct, repave, repair or replace defective sidewalk flags." As this provision is in derogation of the common law, under which the abutting property owner was not liable for the public sidewalk, it must be strictly construed. Vucetovic v Epsom Downs, Inc., 10 NY3d 517, 521 (2008).