ACS Sys. Assoc., Inc. v Turner Constr. Co.
[…] Section 72 (1) provides that "[a]ny transaction by which any trust asset is paid, transferred or applied for any purpose other than a purpose of the trust ... 654943/2019 ACS SYSTEM ASSOCIATES, INC. vs. TURNER CONSTRUCTION COMPANY Motion No. 001 4 of 10 Page 4of10 [*[FILED: 5] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/06/2020 04:07 P~ NYSCEF DOC. NO. 99 INDEX NO. 654943/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/06/2020 before payment or discharge of all trust claims with respect to the trust, is a diversion of trust assets." Under Lien Law§ 77 (1), an action under Article 3-A for an alleged diversion of trust funds "should be brought as a representative action for the benefit of all beneficiaries of the trust, and 'the practice, pleadings, forms and procedure shall conform as nearly as may be to the practice, pleadings, forms and procedure in a class action as provided in article nine of the civil practice law and rules"' (Atlas Bldg. Sys. v Rende, 236 AD2d 494, 496 [2d Dept 1997], quoting Lien Law§ 77 [1]; see ADCO Elec. Corp. v McMahon, 38 AD3d 805, 806-807 [2d Dept 2007]; West End Interiors v Aim Constr. & Contr. Corp., 286 AD2d 250, 253 [1st Dept 2001]).