ACS Sys. Assoc., Inc. v Turner Constr. Co.
[…] Co., Sur. Div. v New York State Dept. ofLabor, 97 NY2d 256, 264 [2002]; Langston v Triboro Contr., Inc., 44 AD3d 365, 365 [1st Dept 2007]). Once a trust comes into existence under Article 3-A "its funds may not be diverted for non-trust purposes" (Matter of RLI, 97 NY2d at 263). Under section 70 (2) of the Lien Law, funds received by an owner or general contractor in connection with each improvement constitute a separate trust and the owner or general contractor is the trustee of those funds (see ECD NY, Inc. v Britt Realty, LLC, 47 Misc 3d 923, 926 [Sup Ct, Kings County 2015]). Section 72 (1) provides that "[a]ny transaction by which any trust asset is paid, transferred or applied for any purpose other than a purpose of the trust ... 654943/2019 ACS SYSTEM ASSOCIATES, INC. vs. TURNER CONSTRUCTION COMPANY Motion No. 001 4 of 10 Page 4of10 [*[FILED: 5] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/06/2020 04:07 P~ NYSCEF DOC. NO. 99 INDEX NO. 654943/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/06/2020 before payment or discharge of all trust claims with respect to the trust, is a diversion of trust assets." Under Lien Law§ 77 (1), an action under Article 3-A for an alleged diversion of trust funds "should be brought as a representative action for the benefit of all beneficiaries of the trust, and 'the practice, pleadings, forms and procedure shall conform as nearly as may be to the practice,