Ihssen v Ken Jones Photography
[…] (Id. ¶ 26.) Finally, Plaintiff seeks an extension of time to serve named defendant Todd George (“George”), pursuant to CPLR 306-b. As Plaintiff concedes, although this action was commenced by filing the complaint more than two years ago in September 2018, George has never been served. Plaintiff asserts that “we have not been able to locate and serve Todd George because defendants Ken Jones Photography and Fulton Studio, 203 Inc. refuse to provide his last known address.” (Id. ¶ 10.) There is no opposition. C. Discussion CPLR 3025(b) “Amendments and supplemental pleadings by leave” provides that: “A party may amend his or her pleading, or supplement it by setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences, at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties. Leave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just including the granting of costs and continuances. Any motion to amend or supplement pleadings shall be accompanied by the proposed amended or supplemental pleading clearly showing the changes or additions to be made to the pleading.” (CPLR 3025[b].)