Ihssen v Ken Jones Photography
[…] (Memo in Supp, [Motion Seq No 002], NYSCEF Doc No 27, at 2.) Plaintiff further argues that Defendants failed to comply with their discovery obligations as “Defendants have failed to serve responses to Plaintiff’s demands, have failed to produce the [Jackson] affidavits of search, and have failed to appear for depositions.” (Id. at 3.) Plaintiff further argues that “all defendants have willfully and contumaciously failed to comply with court ordered discovery.” (Id.) C. Discussion CPLR 3126 provides: “If any party, or a person who at the time a deposition is taken or an examination or inspection is made is an officer, director, member, employee or agent of a party or otherwise under a party's control, refuses to obey an order for disclosure or willfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed pursuant to this article, 158534/2018 IHSSEN, MAEVE LLEWELLYN vs. KEN JONES PHOTOGRAPHY Motion No. 002 003 4 of 11 Page 4 of 11 [*FILED: 5] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/05/2020 01:48 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 58 INDEX NO. 158534/2018 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/05/2020 the court may make such orders with regard to the failure or refusal as are just, among them: 1. an order that the issues to which the information is relevant shall be deemed resolved for purposes of the action in accordance with the claims of the party obtaining the order; or 2. an order prohibiting the disobedient party from supporting or opposing designated claims or defenses, from producing in evidence designated things or items of testimony, or from introducing any evidence of the physical, mental or blood condition sought to be determined, or from using certain witnesses; or 3. an order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the action or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party.” “Although actions should be resolved on the merits whenever possible, a court may strike a pleading as a sanction against a party who refuses to obey an order for disclosure[.]” (Reidel v Ryder TRS, Inc., 13 AD3d 170, 171 [1st Dept 2004] [internal citations and quotations omitted].)