CPI Aerostructures, Inc. v Air Indus. Group
[…] Whereas the complaint and answer concerned 653397/2018 CPI AEROSTRCTURES, INC. v AIR INDUSTRIES GROUP et al, Motion No. 003 7 of 9 Page7of9 [*FILED: 8] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/01/2020 04:22 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 138 INDEX NO. 653397/2018 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/01/2020 ,. )\ir IG's alleged failure to provide information necessary to close the acquisition and CPl's alleged dilatory tactics, this motion and cross motion concern enforcement oMh~'"' ~,_ SPA provision to submit disputes to an Independent Accountant. Article 4 entitled Special Proceedings, specifically CPLR 402, states that ... .A ' r "[t)here shall be a petition, which shall comply with the requirements for a complaint in an action, and an answer where there is an adverse party. There shall be a reply to a counterclaim denominated as such and there may be a reply to a new matter in the answer in any case." ..• ! ·a1,~ Neither CPI nor Air IG complied with these pleading requirements. In fact, there are no pleadings that address these new disput~s. j'ust a motion and a cross motion filed in a disposed action.