CPI Aerostructures, Inc. v Air Indus. Group
[…] (NYSCEF 1, Complaint '!Ml 85, 91; NYSCEF 14, Answer with Counterclaims '!Ml 30-40.) In fact, by discontinuing the action with prejudice, "the action is as if it never had been." (Matter bf HSBC Bank USA, NA (Makowski), 72 AD3d at 1516.) Therefore, filing a motion and cross motion in this disposed action is insufficient under CPLR 7601 and 7502 (a). CPI must commence a special proceeding to obtain the relief it seeks despite the stipulation of discontinuance's provision that "the Court retains continuing jurisdiction over this case." (NYSCEF 103, Stipulation of Discontinuance.) Of course, CPLR 103 provides that "[i]f a court has obtained jurisdiction over the parties, a civil judicial -"' proceeding shall not be dismissed solely because it is not brought in the proper form", but the improper form of this proceeding is not the sole deficiency. The dispute raised in motion sequence number 003 and the cross motion is a new dispute not previously mentioned in the complaint or answer.