Express Trade Capital, Inc. v Horowitz
[…] (Affs. Of Confession of Judgment, ¶ 3.) The fact that defendants also do business and reside in California does not serve, under these circumstances, to establish that New York is an inconvenient forum. Defendants further argue that the motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint was not properly based on “the 3213 procedure” because the confessions of judgment were “unenforceable” in light of an amendment of CPLR 3218 regarding the use of confessions of judgment to bind out of state defendants. (See Aff. of Michael Langer [Defs.’ Atty] In Supp., ¶ 7 [NYSCEF Doc. No. 30].) CPLR 3218 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that “a judgment by confession may be entered, without an action, either for money due or to become due . . . , upon an affidavit executed by the defendant; 1. stating the sum for which judgment may be entered, authorizing the entry of judgment, and stating the county where the defendant resides.” CPLR 3218 (b) provides: “At any time within three years after the affidavit is executed, it may be filed, but only with the clerk of the county where the defendant’s affidavit stated that the defendant resided when it was executed or where the defendant resided at the time of filing.” By an amendment effective August 30, 2019, CPLR 3218 was revised to “end[] the use of the statute by parties where the debtor has no residence-based connection to New York.” (Hon.