Matter of Carr v De Blasio
[…] Furthermore, although an independent CCRB has the authority to invest , hear, make findings and recommend action against members of the police department based upon complaints by rs of the public pursuant to section 440 of the Charter, that provis ty "shall not be construed to limit or impair the authority of the police commissioner to disc members of the department." line Id.