Martinez v New York City Tr. Auth.
[…] He stated that the requirements to perform the duties of TPPA were "onerous." Id., i! 19. In September 2015, plaintiff was subsequently denied reclassification for this position, as he did not have the requirements to perform the job. Defendants advised plaintiff that he could Defendants explain that they were following the procedures set forth in the Civil Service Law, specifically Civil Service Law § 71, which states the following, in relevant part: Where an employee has been separated from the service by reason of a disability resulting from occupational injury or disease as defined in the workmen's compensation law, he or she shall be entitled to a leave of absence for at least one year, unless his or her disability is of such a nature as to permanently incapacitate him or her for the performance of the duties of his or her position. . .. Such employee may, within one year after the termination of such disability, make application to the civil service department or municipal commission having jurisdiction over the position last held by such employee for a medical examination to be conducted by a medical officer selected for that purpose by such department or commission. If, upon such medical examination, such medical officer shall certify that such person is. physically and mentally fit to perform the duties of his or her former position, he or she shall be reinstated to his or her former position, if vacant, or to a vacancy in a similar position or a position in a lower grade in the same occupational field, or to a vacant position for which he or she was eligible for transfer. [3] 2 3 of 25 [* 4] INDEX NO. 159986/2018 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 31 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/23/2020 not be reclassified into any other position. Plaintiff believes that he was capable of performing other positions, including that of a "Cleaner."