Dired Embed Coating Sys., LLC v Kubik Maltbie, Inc.
[…] On December 9, 2019, Kubik posted a bond, issued by Guarantee Company of North America in the sum of $56,346.00. Rockefeller now seeks to dismiss the action as asserted against it as “[o]nce a mechanic’s lien has been discharged by bond, there no longer exists a claim against the real property” (see Maverick Constr Servs, LLC v Desford P’rs, LLC, 39 Misc.3d 1210(A) [Sup. Ct., Kings Co. 2013]). Pursuant to New York Lien Law § 44(3) states, “[i]n an action in a court of record to enforce a lien against real property or a public improvements, the following are necessary parties: all person appearing by the records in the office of the county clerk or register to be owners of such real property or any part thereof.” However, Pursuant to New York Lien Law § 37(7), “[t]he plaintiff in such an action, must prior to the commencement thereof, file in the office of the clerk of the county where the bond is filed, the summons and complaint in such action and shall join as parties defendant, the principal and