Dired Embed Coating Sys., LLC v Kubik Maltbie, Inc.
[…] However, Pursuant to New York Lien Law § 37(7), “[t]he plaintiff in such an action, must prior to the commencement thereof, file in the office of the clerk of the county where the bond is filed, the summons and complaint in such action and shall join as parties defendant, the principal and surety on the bond, the contractor, and all claimants who have filed notices of claim prior to the date of the filing of such summons and complaint.” Rockefeller argues that “in an action to foreclose a mechanic’s lien as against a bond, Lien Law § 37(7) supersedes Lien Law § 44 in determining the parties to be joined. Section 37(7), does not include the owner of the real property as a party to the action.” And further argues that pursuant to New York Lien Law § 44-b, “any private owner or the state or a public corporation with which a notice of lien is filed shall not be a necessary party defendant in an action to enforce the lien if, either before or after the commencement of the action, a contractor or subcontractor,…(b) in the case of a private improvement, executes a bond or undertaking in accordance with subdivision four of section nineteen of this chapter, to the county clerk with which the notice of lien is filed 651493/2020 DIRECT EMBED COATING vs. KUBIK MALTBIE, INC. Motion No. 001 2 of 4 Page 2 of 4 [*FILED: 3] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 09/17/2020 03:23 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 20 INDEX NO. 651493/2020 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/17/2020 conditioned for the payment of any judgment that may be recovered in an action to enforce the lien.” As discussed in Doma Inc v 885 Park Avenue Corporation The only considerations articulated in Harlem Plumbing Supply Co. v. Handelsman (40 AD2d 768 [1972]) in support of keeping the owner in the action were purely technical.