Dired Embed Coating Sys., LLC v Kubik Maltbie, Inc.
[…] Ct., Kings Co. 2013]). Pursuant to New York Lien Law § 44(3) states, “[i]n an action in a court of record to enforce a lien against real property or a public improvements, the following are necessary parties: all person appearing by the records in the office of the county clerk or register to be owners of such real property or any part thereof.” However, Pursuant to New York Lien Law § 37(7), “[t]he plaintiff in such an action, must prior to the commencement thereof, file in the office of the clerk of the county where the bond is filed, the summons and complaint in such action and shall join as parties defendant, the principal and surety on the bond, the contractor, and all claimants who have filed notices of claim prior to the date of the filing of such summons and complaint.” Rockefeller argues that “in an action to foreclose a mechanic’s lien as against a bond, Lien Law § 37(7) supersedes Lien Law § 44 in determining the parties to be joined. Section 37(7), does not include the owner of the real property as a party to the action.”