Mckenzie v Leming Mai
[…] Battista’s affidavit, the certified police report, and the testimony of the defendant. The plaintiff contends that the proof shows that the defendant was negligent as a matter of law by driving through a steady red light, and failing to yield the right of way to the plaintiff, in violation of VTL §§ 1110(a) and 1111(d)(1). In opposition, the defendant relies on his own deposition testimony, arguing that the plaintiff is not entitled to summary judgment because there is a question of fact as to whether the traffic light facing the defendant was yellow or red when the accident occurred. VTL § 1110(a)(1) requires that “[e]very person shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control device applicable to him placed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.” VTL § 1111(d) provides that “[t]raffic, except pedestrians, facing a circular red signal…shall Page 2 of 4 2 of 4 [*FILED: 3] KINGS COUNTY CLERK 09/17/2020 10:32 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 41 INDEX NO. 507366/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/17/2020 stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, then shall