Audthan LLC v Nick & Duke, LLC
[…] First, Landlord has moved within 20 days of service of the note of issue. Second, Landlord has shown that when Audthan filed the note of issue, it intended to seek leave to plead additional facts describing Landlord's actions and Audthan's tenancy. While Audthan submits that Landlord has already obtained copies of its insurance policies, compliance with the insurance provisions in the Lease was not an issue alleged in the complaint. Without an amendment, discovery on the insurance issue would not have assisted either party in its prosecution or defense of the action (see CPLR 3101 [a] [stating, in part, that "[t]here shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action"]), and Audthan acknowledges that no notice for discovery has been served. Further, two of the cases relied on by Audthan are inapposite, since they concerned amendments to a pleading made after trial under CPLR 3025 (c).