American Tr. Ins. Co. v All City Family Healthcare Ctr., Inc.
[…] Dr. Apazadis opined that, even if there was some prior degeneration in the knee, this type of collision would exacerbate or aggravate the pre-existing injury or condition. The arbitrator found that the plaintiff failed to submit any evidence in support of its fee schedule defense. A master arbitrator affirmed the lower arbitrator’s award on March 17, 2020. The master arbitrator found that the lower arbitrator carefully considered all of the submitted evidence and that her award should not be disturbed. This action ensued. Insurance Law § 5106(c) provides that: An award by an arbitrator shall be binding except where vacated or modified by a master arbitrator in accordance with simplified procedures to be promulgated or approved by the superintendent. The grounds for vacating or modifying an arbitrator's award by a master arbitrator shall not be limited to those grounds for review set forth in article seventy-five of the civil practice law and rules. The award of a master arbitrator shall be binding except for the grounds for review set forth in article seventy-five of the civil practice law and rules, and provided further that where the amount of such master arbitrator's award is five thousand dollars or greater, exclusive of interest and attorney's fees, the insurer or the claimant may institute a court action to adjudicate the dispute de novo. Since the award affirmed by the master arbitrator was greater than $5,000, the plaintiff commenced this action against the defendant to adjudicate the dispute de novo. The defendant was served with process but has not answered the complaint or appeared in the action. 2|Page 2 of 4 [* 3] INDEX NO. 652018/2020 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 14 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/15/2020 CPLR 3215 requires a party moving for leave to enter a default judgment to submit to the court, among other