People ex rel. FX Analytics v Bank of N.Y. Mellon Corp.
[…] With respect to plaintiffs’ claims under sections 189 (1) (a) and (b), the court held, in accordance with the weight of judicial authority addressing substantially similar claims against BNYM, that “because BNYM’s trade confirmations and account statements did not contain a request or demand for payment or approval, they d[id] not constitute ‘claims’” within the meaning of the NYFCA. (August 5, 2013 Decision, 2013 WL 4516209, at * 26 [collecting authorities].) The court also dismissed plaintiffs’ “reverse false claims” under section 189 (1) (g), which applies to “any person who . . . knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state or a local government.” In response to plaintiffs’ argument that BNYM’s contractual obligations to the Funds could satisfy the “obligation” requirement, the court held that “[n]ot only is the amount of the breach of contract claim unfixed, but plaintiffs’ very claim as to the existence of a breach is the subject of a