People ex rel. FX Analytics v Bank of N.Y. Mellon Corp.
[…] The NYFCA Does Not Provide Broader Rights than the FCA for a Relator that Brings an Invalid NYFCA Qui Tam Action The court also rejects FX’s contention that the language of NYFCA § 190 (6), as compared to that of the federal analogue, renders the federal authorities discussed above inapplicable. The relevant provisions of the two Acts are set forth side by side below: NYFCA § 190 (6) (a): “If the attorney general elects to convert the qui tam civil action into an attorney general enforcement FCA § 3730 (d) (1): “If the Government proceeds with an action brought by a person under subsection (b), such person shall, 114735/2009 THE STATE OF NEW YORK vs.