People ex rel. FX Analytics v Bank of N.Y. Mellon Corp.
[…] (Ash Aff. In Opp., ¶¶ 35-36.) On December 30, 2016, the Funds reached an agreement with BNYM to settle the outstanding claims for a payment of $30,000,000.6 (Id., ¶ 37.) Although it appears that the Funds offered FX a share of this settlement, the Funds do not dispute that the percentage they offered was less than the 15% minimum share referenced in NYFCA § 190 (6). CONTENTIONS FX contends that the Funds’ settlement is not “fair, adequate, and reasonable with respect to all parties under all the circumstances” (NYFCA § 190 [5] [b] [ii]) because the settlement does not award FX between 15-25% of “the proceeds recovered . . . in settlement of the action,” in accordance with NYFCA § 190 (6). (FX Memo.