People ex rel. FX Analytics v Bank of N.Y. Mellon Corp.
[…] The court shall determine the percentage of the proceeds to which a person commencing a qui tam civil action is entitled, by considering the extent to which the plaintiff substantially contributed to the prosecution of the action. . . .” If the State “declines to participate in the action or to authorize participation by a local government,” then “the qui tam action may proceed,” in accordance with law, under the direction of the relator. (See id., § 190 [2] [f].) Whether or not they elect to supersede or intervene in the qui tam action, section 190 (5) (c) also authorizes the Attorney General or a local government to “elect to pursue any remedy available with respect to the criminal or civil prosecution of the presentation of false claims. . . .” To protect the relator’s interest, however, that section further provides that “[i]f any such alternate civil remedy is pursued in another proceeding, the person initiating the action [i.e., the relator] shall have the same rights in such proceeding as such person would have had if the