People ex rel. FX Analytics v Bank of N.Y. Mellon Corp.
[…] (Aff. Of Melanie Ash [Asst. Corp. Counsel] In Opp., ¶ 9.) The details of BNYM’s alleged wrongful conduct in connection with its execution of foreign exchange transactions for the Funds are set forth in the August 5, 2013 Decision and will not be repeated here. 2 114735/2009 THE STATE OF NEW YORK vs. BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON Motion No. 005 2 of 25 Page 2 of 25 [* 3] INDEX NO. 114735/2009 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 268 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/14/2020 “written disclosure of substantially all material evidence and information the person possesses” (id. § 190 [2] [b]), the State generally has sixty days to “elect to supersede or intervene and proceed with the action” (id.), “to authorize a local government that may have sustained damages to supersede or intervene” (id.), or to “decline[] to participate in the action or to authorize participation by a local government.” (Id., § 190 [2] [f].) If the State elects to supersede the qui tam action, the Attorney General generally must notify the Court within the sixty day period that it “intends to file a complaint against the defendant on behalf of the people of the state of New York or a local government, and thereby be substituted as the plaintiff in the action and convert the action in all respects from a qui tam civil action brought by a private person into a civil enforcement action by the attorney general . . . .”3 (Id., § 190 [2] [c] [i].) In such event, the State “ha[s] the primary responsibility for prosecuting the action.” (Id., § 190 [5] [a].) The NYFCA further provides that, although the relator “ha[s] the right to continue as a party to the action” subject to certain limitations, “[u]nder no circumstances shall the state or a local government be bound by an act of the person bringing the original action.” (Id.) The State may, subject to the right of the relator to be heard, move to dismiss the action notwithstanding the objections of the relator. (Id., § 190 [5] [b] [i].) The State may also move to limit the relator’s “unrestricted participation” in the action. (Id., § 190 [5] [b] [iii].) Most critical to this motion, the State may also “settle the action with the defendant notwithstanding the objections of the person initiating the action if the court determines, after an opportunity to be heard, that the proposed settlement is fair, adequate, and reasonable with respect to all parties under all the circumstances.” (Id., § 190 [5] [b] [ii].) Section 190 (6) (a) of The Attorney General must also notify the Court if it “intends to intervene in such action, as of right, so as to aid and assist the plaintiff in the action” (id., § 190 [c] [ii]), or if it intends to grant a local government permission to supersede or intervene. (Id., § 190 [c] [iii].) 3 114735/2009 THE STATE OF NEW YORK vs.