Sosa v 342 E.53 Owners, Inc.
[…] Corp. v Mitchell, 47 NY2d 316, 329 [1979]; Heights 170 LLC v York, 29 Misc 3d 138[A], 2010 NY Misc LEXIS 5729, *1-2 [App Term, 1st Dept 2010]; VBH Luxury, Inc. v 940 Madison Assoc., LLC, 2011 NY Slip Op 33412[U], 2011 NY Misc LEXIS 6198, *1920 [Sup Ct, NY County 2011 ]), plaintiffs have failed to establish that a rent abatement is appropriate for their claims based solely on a breach of the lease (compare Shackman v 400 E. 85th St. Realty Corp., 64 Misc 3d 1218[A], 2019 NY Slip Op 51198[U], 2019 NY Misc LEXIS 4092, *33-34 [Sup Ct, NY County 2019]). With respect to the derivative claim, BCL § 626 provides the mechanism by which a shareholder may initiate a derivative action on behalf of a co-op and requires that the complaint set forth "with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such efforts" (Marx v Akers, 88 NY2d 189, 193 [1996]; see Culligan Soft Water Co. v Clayton Dubilier & Rice, LLC, 139 AD3d 621, 621-622 [1st Dept 2016]).