Munsen v Plota
[…] PLOTA, TROY 2 of 4 Page 2 of 4 [*FILED: 3] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 09/09/2020 03:38 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 38 INDEX NO. 656195/2018 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/09/2020 led the instant motion (sequence 002), after Plaim:::iff the dates set forth in the preliminary conference order had passed. In his opposing affidavit, defendant states that from December 2019 through February 2020, he was traveling extensively. Defendant states that many of his interrogatory objections went to the form of the questions and that he was waiting for a new set of interrogatories from plaintiff. CPLR 3126 states that "If any party . .refuses to obey an order for disclosure or willfully ls to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed pursuant to this arti / the court may make such orders with regard to failure or refusal as are just." Here, defendant did not obey the preliminary conference order dated November 14, 2019. "It is within the motion court's discretion to determine the nature and degree of the penalty" to be against a party who has refused to obey a court order it Authorit , 169 for disclosure" (see AD3d 435 [1st