Brown v City of New York
[…] Barten has further demonstrated that the temporary license she seeks is necessary to protect the Brown/Hardy premises as well as the public in connection with Barten’s construction project and comply with applicable rules and regulations during same. In turn, Brown and Hardy have failed to rebut that showing. Therefore, the petition for a temporary license to access and install roof protections on the Brown/Hardy premises is granted. The terms of the license are within the court’s discretion (RPAPL § 881 [“Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires”]; see also 2225 46th Street, LLC v. Giannoula Hahralampopoulos, 55 Misc3d 621 [Sup Ct, Queens Co 2017]).