Quicksilver Capital, LLC v Tea at the Ctr., Inc.
[…] The notice of motion and accompanying papers was served on July 8. 2020 1 of 4 [*FILED: 2] KINGS COUNTY CLERK 08/20/2020 03:44 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 14 INDEX NO. 526391/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/20/2020 (NYSCEF 12 [entity defendant]) and July 10, 2020 (NYSCEF 13 [individual defendant by nail and mail service]), with a return date thereon of July 22, 2020. The notice of motion states that opposition papers "are required to be served on the undersigned ten days before the return date," which would be by July 12, 2020. Plaintiff has failed to comply with the requirement in CPLR 3213 that states" [t]he summons served with such motion papers shall require the defendant to submit answering papers on the motion within the time provided in the notice of motion. The minimum time such motion shall be noticed to be heard shall be as provided by subdivision (a) of rule 320 for making an appearance, depending upon the method of service" (emphasis added). Here, as the corporate defendant was served by delivery to a "manager", the corporation is allowed twenty (20) days to appear, and the individual defendant, served pursuant to CPLR 308(4), is allowed thirty (30) days to appear after such service is complete.