Mountain Val. Indem. Co. v Cohen
[…] Yet he did not notify MVIC of the occurrence until the court denied his motion to vacate in May 2018, four months later. Given this four-month delay, Cohen’s notice to MVIC was late as a matter of law. (See Neighborhood Partnership Hous. Dev. Fund Co., Inc. v Everest Natl. Ins. Co., 152 AD3d 420, 420-421 [1st Dept 2017].) To be sure, untimely notice to the insurer “shall not invalidate any claim by the insured” under the policy “unless the failure to provide timely notice has prejudiced the insurer.” (Insurance Law § 3420 [a] [5]. An irrebuttable presumption of prejudice arises if, “prior to notice, the insured’s liability has been determined by a court of competent jurisdiction. 2 2 of 4 [*FILED: 3] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 08/14/2020 01:18 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 43 INDEX NO. 157931/2018 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/14/2020 (Id. § 3420 [c] [2] [B].) Here, though, Cohen did not provide notice to MVIC until after entry of a default judgment against him. That default judgment, which has not been vacated despite repeated efforts by Cohen, constituted a determination of his liability for purposes of § 3420 (c) (2) (B). MVIC has therefore established as a matter of law that it was prejudiced. (See Villavicencio v. Erie Ins. Co., 172 AD3d 1276, 1278 [2d Dept 2019]; Greenberg v Utica First Ins. Co., 2020 NY Slip Op 50491 [U], at *4 [Sup Ct, NY County 2020].) Cohen contends that even if his notice to MVIC was late, fact issues exist about whether MVIC failed to disclaim coverage timely after receiving that notice. This court is not persuaded. Timeliness of a disclaimer is measured from the time when the insurer first learns of the ground for disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage (GPH Partners v. American Home Assn., 87 AD3d 843 [1st Dept. 2011].) MVIC received notice from Cohen by telephone on May 18, 2018, and disclaimed on June 6, 2018, 19 days later.