Bank of Am. v Aki Renovations Group Inc.
[…] Plaintiff has met its initial burden against the Guarantor based upon Guarantor’s failure to make payment, upon demand, of the amounts due under the LOC. There is no dispute that the Obligors are in default of their obligations under the LOC. Defendants oppose the motion on the grounds that the plaintiff assured the defendants that, should they have issues with payment or the term of the line, that the Bank would renegotiate the terms. However, General Obligations Law § 15–301(1) provides that “[a] written agreement ... which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom Page 3 of 3 of 4 4 [*FILED: 4] QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 06/09/2020 11:16 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 31 INDEX NO. 718977/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/09/2020 enforcement of the change is sought.” Thus, the alleged oral modification does not establish an issue of fact. Defendant also objects to the to the requested equitable relief because any such relief would constitute “post judgment collection tactics.”