Mt. Hawley Ins. Co. v AKI Renovations Group Inc.
[…] Gen. Ins. Co., 126 AD3d 447 [1st Dept 2015]; Kiss Constr. NY, Inc. v Rutgers Cas. Ins. Co., 61 AD3d 412 [1st Dept 2009]). “A misrepresentation is a statement as to past or present fact, made to the insurer by, or by the authority of, the applicant for insurance or the prospective insured, at or before the making of the insurance contract as an inducement to the making thereof” (Insurance Law § 3105 [a]). “No misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such a contract” (Id. § 3105 [b]). Although the materiality of a misrepresentation ordinarily is a jury question, the issue may be decided as a matter of law of law when the evidence concerning materiality is clear and substantially uncontradicted (see Process Plants Corp. v Beneficial Natl. Life Ins.