Phillips Auctioneers LLC v Shagalov
[…] Those remedies included the shortfall for the Louis painting, storage fees for the paintings, 12% interest for non-payment of the art work, resale of the paintings, and the costs of legal proceedings. Hence, Phillips should be awarded the shortfall of $85,000.00 for the Louis painting, 12% interest for both paintings as detailed above in the amount of $1,306,116.00, storage[] fees for both paintings, prior to the resale, of $14,460.00, attorneys’ fees of $345,394.30 and disbursements of $12,199.02. The total sum to be awarded to Phillips is $1,763,169.32.” (Id., at 21.) Discussion CPLR 4403 provides in pertinent part: “Upon the motion of any party or on his own initiative, the judge required to decide the issue may confirm or reject, in whole or in part, . . . the report of a referee to report; may make new findings with or without taking additional testimony; and may order a new trial or hearing.” As the Appellate Division has explained, “‘[i]t is well settled that the report of a Special Referee shall be confirmed whenever the findings contained therein are supported by the record and the Special Referee has clearly defined the issues and 653468/2016 PHILLIPS AUCTIONEERS LLC vs.