Hill Rosenberg & Thurston LLC v Gerber
[…] Conclusions of Law All three defendants in this case, Ethan Gerber, Gerber and Gerber and Abrams Fensterman were all served by leaving a copy of the Summons and Complaint with Rory Mulholland, a partner at Abrams Fensterman. Although there are four affidavits of service the service of each of the three defendants must now be examined. First, Mr. Mulholland has submitted an affidavit wherein he asserts he was not authorized to accept service on behalf of Gerber and Gerber. Pursuant to CPLR §311-a service upon a company such as Gerber and Gerber can only be made “to any other person designated by the limited liability company to receive process, in the manner provided by law for service of a summons 2 2 of 10 [*FILED: 3] KINGS COUNTY CLERK 07/24/2020 04:39 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 37 INDEX NO. 516400/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/24/2020 as if such person was a defendant” (id). Mr. Mulholland has submitted an affidavit that he was not authorized to accept service on behalf of that limited liability company. The plaintiff does not and indeed cannot raise any question of fact in this regard and does not dispute Mr. Mulholland’s status.