Matter of Marine Engrs. Beneficial Assn. v City of New York
[…] “[I]t is settled that in a proceeding seeking judicial review of administrative action, the court may not substitute its judgment for that of the agency responsible for making the determination, but must ascertain only whether there is a rational basis for the decision or whether it is arbitrary and capricious.” Flacke v. Onondaga Landfill Systems, Inc., 69 NY2d 355, 363 (1987). “An action is arbitrary and capricious when it is taken without sound basis in reason or regard to the facts.” Testwell, Inc. v. New York City Dept. of Bldgs., 80 AD3d 266, 276 (1st Dept 2010). CSL §75 governs disciplinary actions against civil service employees. CSL §75(1) provides that “[a] person holding a position by permanent appointment in the competitive class of the classified civil service” “shall not be removed or otherwise subjected to any disciplinary penalty provided in this section except for incompetency or misconduct shown after a hearing upon stated charges pursuant to this section.” CSL §75(3) provides, “Pending the hearing and determination of charges of incompetency or misconduct, the officer or employee against whom such charges have been preferred may be suspended without pay for a period not exceeding thirty days.” CSL §75(3) further states: If such officer or employee is found guilty of the charges, the penalty or punishment may consist of a reprimand, a fine not to exceed one hundred dollars to be deducted from the salary or wages of such officer or employee, suspension without pay for a period not exceeding two months, demotion in grade and title, or dismissal from the service; provided, however, that the time during 4 4 of 6 [*FILED: 5] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/24/2020 04:40 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 57 INDEX NO. 161033/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/24/2020 which an officer or employee is suspended without pay may be considered as part of the penalty. If he is acquitted, he shall be restored to his position with full pay for the period of suspension less the amount of any unemployment insurance benefits he may have received during such period… Substantial compliance with CSL §75(3) has been held to exist in cases where charges were brought within a reasonable amount of time after a suspension.