Matter of Fang Realty Corp. v City of New York
[…] Pell v Board of Educ., 34 NY2d 222, 230231 (1974). This Court may not disturb respondents’ determination unless there is no rational basis for the exercise of discretion or it was arbitrary and capricious. Id. at 231. “The arbitrary or capricious test chiefly relates to … whether the administrative action is without foundation in fact. Arbitrary action is without sound basis in reason and is generally taken without regard to the facts.” Id. CPLR 7804(g) states, in pertinent part: Hearing and determination; transfer to appellate division. Where the substantial evidence issue specified in question four of section 7804 is not raised, the court in which the proceeding is commenced shall itself dispose of the issues in the proceeding. Where such an issue is raised, the court shall first dispose of such other objections as could terminate the proceeding, including but not limited to lack of jurisdiction, statute of limitations and res judicata, without reaching the substantial evidence issue. If the determination of the other objections does not terminate the proceeding, the court shall make an order directing that it be transferred for disposition to a term of the appellate division held within the judicial department embracing the county in which the proceeding was commenced. When the proceeding comes before it, whether by appeal or transfer, the appellate division shall dispose of all issues in the proceeding, or, if the papers are insufficient, it may remit the proceeding. See generally, Al Turi Landfill v NY State Dep’t of Envtl. Conserv., 98 NY2d 758, 759 (2002). (NYSCEF Doc. 17, at 13.).