Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v Pototschnig
[…] Arlene Bluth). On February 18, 2020, after realizing its mistake, plaintiff resubmitted its adjournment request, with apologies, to this Court. On March 4, 2020, plaintiff filed its affirmation in opposition, arguing that defendant’s motion failed to comply with CPLR 2214(b). Also on March 4, 2020, defendant filed an amended motion to dismiss, scheduled for March 9, 2020 at 9:30 AM Discussion Time for service of notice and affidavits CPLR 2214(b) states, in pertinent part: Time for service of notice and affidavits. A notice of motion and supporting affidavits shall be served at least eight days before the time at which the motion is noticed to be 850142/2019 DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST vs. POTOTSCHNIG, HUBERT W. Motion No. 003 2 of 4 Page 2 of 4 [*FILED: 3] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/06/2020 09:16 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 40 INDEX NO. 850142/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/06/2020 heard. Answering affidavits shall be served at least two days before such time. Answering affidavits and any notice of cross-motion, with supporting papers, if any, shall be served at least seven days before such time if a notice of motion served at least sixteen days before such time so demands; whereupon any reply or responding affidavits shall be served at least one day before such time. The purpose of CPLR 2214(b) is to afford the answering party an opportunity to address the movants arguments. However, courts do not strictly enforce this rule.