Air-Sea Packing Group, Inc. v Applied Underwriters, Inc.
[…] Jennifer Realty Co., 98 NY2d 144, 153 [2002]). B. The Cross- Motion by the Plaintiff The plaintiff has cross-moved for an Order pursuant to Insurance Law §1213(c), compelling any defendant which is not licensed to do business in New York to post a bond. Only defendant Applied Underwriters, Inc. and defendant AUCRA are such defendants. Insurance Law §1213 provides in relevant part: "(c)(l) Before any unauthorized foreign or alien insurer files any pleading in any proceeding against it, it shall either:(A) deposit with the clerk of the court in which the proceeding is pending, cash or securities or file with such clerk a bond with good and sufficient sureties, to be approved by the Court, in an amount to be fixed by the Court sufficient to secure payment of any fmal judgment which may be rendered in the proceeding" (see, Chao Jiang v.