Air-Sea Packing Group, Inc. v Applied Underwriters, Inc.
[…] Berkshire Hathaway, Inc [ Sup Ct NY County, Index No. 654806/2016]; decision dated March 15, 2016, in Energy Conservation GroupLLC v. Applied Underwriters, Inc. [Sup Ct Queens County Index Number. 710762/2015 , Grays, J.); Mi/mar Food Group II v. Applied Underwriters, Inc., 58 Misc3d 497]). Insurance Law §1213(c) requires a bond that is "sufficient to secure payment of any final judgment which may be rendered in the proceeding." The amount of the bond is a matter within the court's discretion (see, Levin v. Intercontinental Cas. Ins.